KOW Movement Trays – My Conversion to diorama bases

I didn’t see any trays on the market that I liked.  I’m not a fan of frames,  and I wanted to incorporate a damage tracker that didn’t affect the tray or the minis.  I want my trays to match the exact dimensions spelled out in the rules.  The best accuracy I have achieved for the following trays is about +1/-1mm, so pretty close.

I decided to build my own from styrene.  Cutting the styrene adds some time though.  I’ve been cutting the side wall strips using the Dupli-cutter and the Chopper II(a publically viewable reveiw is on my Patreon Page – https://www.patreon.com/TerranScapes)  I’ve since ordered some strips that are close in size.  😉

IMG_9024

Finally get my corpse cart on the table!

IMG_9027

16 zombies feels pretty full since I’ll need to get in between them to finish the soil and vegetation on the base.

IMG_9020

Dice tray for recording damage hangs on lip of the movement tray.  Fits snug and feels great when moving.  The walls of the dice tray feel a touch short but hold the dice pretty well.  I might make them .5mm taller.

2016 UPGT – Round 5 Pairings

2016 Unplugged GT

Round 5 Pairings

Name Table 5 Battle 5 Battle
Adam Steele 11 28
Alex Chaves 2 59
Bart Koehler 8 40
Brian Ring (W) 27
Chris Murphy 6 41
Cory Walizer 3 51
Erik Rutins 1 65
Greg Person 7 41
Jake Hutton 9 38
Jeremy Filner 13 5
Jim Ellsworth 4 47
John Chastenay 5 41
Jon Green 5 46
Keith Conroy 9 36
Kevin Spear 3 51
Kyle Brock 2 54
Michael Moran 4 49
Mike Austin (W) 40
Mike Lambros 11 28
Mike Rossi 1 59
Mike Tiskus 13 11
Nick T 10 33
Oliver Tinsman 12 28
Pat Hill 8 39
Peyton Shipman 7 41
Ryan Burch 6 44
Scott Craig 12 23
Tony Chastenay 10 35

2016 UPGT – Round 4 Pairings

2016 Unplugged GT

Round 4 Pairings

Name Table 4 Battle Opponent 4
Adam Steele 10 25 Bart Koehler
Alex Chaves 2 44 Cory Walizer
Bart Koehler 10 24 Adam Steele
Brian Ring 9 27 Greg Person
Chris Murphy 8 31 Jake Hutton
Cory Walizer 2 46 Alex Chaves
Erik Rutins 1 48 Michael Moran
Greg Person 9 26 Brian Ring
Jake Hutton 8 28 Chris Murphy
Jeremy Filner 14 4 Oliver Tinsman
Jim Ellsworth 3 42 Mike Rossi
John Chastenay 4 37 Mike Austin
Jon Green 5 35 Ryan Burch
Keith Conroy 12 19 Scott Craig
Kevin Spear 6 35 Kyle Brock
Kyle Brock 6 35 Kevin Spear
Michael Moran 1 46 Erik Rutins
Mike Austin 4 40 John Chastenay
Mike Lambros 11 24 Peyton Shipman
Mike Rossi 3 44 Jim Ellsworth
Mike Tiskus 13 11 Tony Chastenay
Nick T 7 32 Pat Hill
Oliver Tinsman 14 9 Jeremy Filner
Pat Hill 7 34 Nick T
Peyton Shipman 11 24 Mike Lambros
Ryan Burch 5 35 Jon Green
Scott Craig 12 20 Keith Conroy
Tony Chastenay 13 15 Mike Tiskus

2016 UPGT – Day 1 scores.

2016 Unplugged GT

End of Round 3

Battle Name
48 Erik Rutins
46 Cory Walizer
46 Michael Moran
44 Mike Rossi
44 Alex Chaves
42 Jim Ellsworth
40 Mike Austin
37 John Chastenay
35 Kevin Spear
35 Kyle Brock
35 Ryan Burch
35 Jon Green
34 Pat Hill
32 Nick T
31 Chris Murphy
28 Jake Hutton
27 Brian Ring
26 Greg Person
25 Adam Steele
24 Mike Lambros
24 Bart Koehler
24 Peyton Shipman
20 Scott Craig
19 Keith Conroy
15 Tony Chastenay
11 Mike Tiskus
9 Oliver Tinsman
4 Jeremy Filner

2016 UPGT – Round 3 Pairings

2016 Unplugged GT

Round 3 Pairings

Name Table 3 Battle Opponent 3
Adam Steele 6 21 John Chastenay
Alex Chaves 1 28 Nick T
Bart Koehler 12 20 Kyle Brock
Brian Ring 14 26 Cory Walizer
Chris Murphy 5 15 Tony Chastenay
Cory Walizer 14 27 Brian Ring
Erik Rutins 7 33 Mike Austin
Greg Person 9 21 Ryan Burch
Jake Hutton 10 24 Jim Ellsworth
Jeremy Filner 11 0 Scott Craig
Jim Ellsworth 10 26 Jake Hutton
John Chastenay 6 21 Adam Steele
Jon Green 8 32 Michael Moran
Keith Conroy 3 16 Kevin Spear
Kevin Spear 3 18 Keith Conroy
Kyle Brock 12 19 Bart Koehler
Michael Moran 8 29 Jon Green
Mike Austin 7 35 Erik Rutins
Mike Lambros 2 4 Oliver Tinsman
Mike Rossi 4 24 Peyton Shipman
Mike Tiskus 13 11 Pat Hill
Nick T 1 28 Alex Chaves
Oliver Tinsman 2 9 Mike Lambros
Pat Hill 13 14 Mike Tiskus
Peyton Shipman 4 24 Mike Rossi
Ryan Burch 9 20 Greg Person
Scott Craig 11 4 Jeremy Filner
Tony Chastenay 5 11 Chris Murphy

2016 UPGT – Round 2 Pairings

2016 Unplugged GT

Round 2 Pairings

Name Battle Table 2 Opponent 2
Adam Steele 5 11 Oliver Tinsman
Alex Chaves 19 13 Michael Moran
Bart Koehler 0 2 Jeremy Filner
Brian Ring 15 14 Mike Rossi
Chris Murphy 5 12 Pat Hill
Cory Walizer 10 10 Keith Conroy
Erik Rutins 16 8 Kevin Spear
Greg Person 6 5 Mike Tiskus
Jake Hutton 14 1 Peyton Shipman
Jeremy Filner 0 2 Bart Koehler
Jim Ellsworth 10 6 Tony Chastenay
John Chastenay 3 9 Scott Craig
Jon Green 20 3 Nick T
Keith Conroy 13 10 Cory Walizer
Kevin Spear 15 8 Erik Rutins
Kyle Brock 2 4 Mike Lambros
Michael Moran 18 13 Alex Chaves
Mike Austin 18 7 Ryan Burch
Mike Lambros 1 4 Kyle Brock
Mike Rossi 15 14 Brian Ring
Mike Tiskus 6 5 Greg Person
Nick T 20 3 Jon Green
Oliver Tinsman 5 11 Adam Steele
Pat Hill 4 12 Chris Murphy
Peyton Shipman 14 1 Jake Hutton
Ryan Burch 17 7 Mike Austin
Scott Craig 2 9 John Chastenay
Tony Chastenay 7 6 Jim Ellsworth

2016 Unplugged GT – Round 1 matchups!

Here they are!

Name Army Opponent 1
Adam Steele Empire of Dust Kevin Spear
Alex Chaves Dwarfs Mike Lambros
Bart Koehler Goblins Jon Green
Brian Ring Nightstalkers Oliver Tinsman
Chris Murphy Undead Mike Rossi
Cory Walizer Varangur Jim Ellsworth
Eric Rutins Dwarfs Pat Hill
Greg Person Orcs Jake Hutton
Jake Hutton Undead Greg Person
Jeremy Filner Basillea Nick T
Jim Ellsworth Elves Cory Walizer
John Chastenay Elves Ryan Burch
Jon Green Ratkin Bart Koehler
Keith Conroy Ogres Tony Chastenay
Kevin Spear Brotherhood Adam Steele
Kyle Brock Ratkin Mike Austin
Michael Moran Basillea Scott Craig
Mike Austin Elves Kyle Brock
Mike Lambros Brotherhood Alex Chaves
Mike Rossi Dwarfs Chris Murphy
Mike Tiskus Undead Peyton Shipman
Nick T Undead Jeremy Filner
Oliver Tinsman Kingdoms of Men Brian Ring
Pat Hill Abyssals Eric Rutins
Peyton Shipman Rhordia Mike Tiskus
Ryan Burch Elves John Chastenay
Scott Craig Elves Michael Moran
Tony Chastenay Salamanders Keith Conroy

 

http://warscore.net/event/296/view.html?results=20160414230526

Army breakdown

Lists are in and this is the breakdown of armies at the event.  It’s a pretty decent distribution other than the Elves and Undead dominance.  3 armies not present.  I’m honestly surprised to see no Abyssals.  Trident Realms isn’t as surprising since there was no GW army equivalent.

Army Army Count Percent
Abyssals 0 0%
Basillea 2 7%
Brotherhood 2 7%
Dwarfs 3 11%
Elves 6 21%
Empire of Dust 1 4%
Goblins 1 4%
Herd 0 0%
Kingdoms of Men 1 4%
Nightstalkers 1 4%
Ogres 1 4%
Orcs 1 4%
Ratkin 2 7%
Rhordia 1 4%
Salamanders 1 4%
Trident Realms 0 0%
Undead 4 14%
Varangur 1 4%
     
Total 28 100.00%
Average 1.5555555556 5.56%